Programme

Similar to the earlier editions, this meeting will be divided into two parts. The first part—Young Investigators' Meeting (YIM) will commence from the afternoon of 6 March 2019. This will feature:

1. Mentor talks by internationally renowned scientists both from India and abroad

2. Panel discussions and breakout sessions on various topics pertinent to young researchers

3. Young Investigator (YI) and Postdoctoral Fellow (PDF) poster presentations and group activities with time to interact and network

4. Special Talks

The Postdoctoral Fellows (PDF) Satellite Meeting will begin from 9 March for all postdoctoral attendees and directors/vice chancellors of various institutions and universities. For a day and a half, there will be networking sessions, short talks by the directors/vice chancellors and talks by PDFs. The PDFs also get a chance to present their posters.

PDF participants are expected to stay for the complete duration of the meeting (YIM and PDF Satellite Meeting) from 6-10 March 2019, and YI participants to attend the entire duration of the main YI meeting (6-8 March 2019).

6th March

DAY 1: Young Investigators' Meeting 2019 (In charge: B Anand)

  • 12.00 - 14.00

    Lunch


  • 14.00 - 14.05

    Welcome Note: B Anand, IIT Guwahati


  • 14.05 - 14.20

    Introduction to YIM - Ron Vale, UCSF, USA


  • 14.20 - 14.50

    Keynote address: K VijayRaghavan, PSA, Govt of India, New Delhi


  • 14.50 - 15.20

    Keynote address: Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Govt of India, New Delhi


  • 15.20 - 15.50

    Mentor Talk-1: Meandering of an enzymologist through genomes, methylomes and acetylomes; DN Rao, IISc, Bangalore, India


  • 15.50 - 16.15

    Tea/ Coffee


  • 16.15 - 16.45

    Mentor Talk-2: Finding a research niche: digging deeper and digging elsewhere; Doug Koshland, Univ of California, Berkeley, CA USA


  • 16.45 - 18.15

    Panel Discussion - 1 Direction of Indian research, Collaborations, Publishing in science | Moderator: Dipyaman Ganguly | Panelists: Dominique Bergmann, Doug Koshland , Usha VijayRaghavan, B Ravindran, DN Rao, Satyajit Mayor, Renu Swarup


  • 18:15 - 19.45

    YI Poster session (all YIs put up the posters for 2 days)


  • 20.00 onwards

    Dinner on the lawn

7th March

DAY 2: Young Investigators' Meeting 2019 (Incharge: Richa Rikhy)

  • 9.00 - 9.15

    Short Talk-2 LS Shashidhara, IISER, Pune on Science Education


  • 9.15 - 9.30

    Short Talk-3 Smita Jain, IBS, Bangalore, India


  • 9.30 - 10.00

    Mentor Talk-3 Making a difference: stem cells, asymmetries and stomata; Dominique Bergmann, Stanford University, CA, USA


  • 10.00 - 10.30

    Mentor Talk-4 Experimental Ecology and Evolutionary Biology in the Laboratory; Amitabh Joshi, JNCASR, Bangalore, India


  • 10.30 - 11.00

    Tea/Coffee


  • 11.00 - 11.30

    Mentor Talk-5 Accidental Translation of Science; B. Ravindran, ILS, Bhubaneshwar, India


  • 11.30 - 13.00

    Panel Discussion - 2 Funding for science in India | Moderator: B Anand | Panelists: Funders - Shahid Jameel, IA; Srini V. Kaveri, CNRS; Meenakshi Munshi, DBT | Researchers: LS Shashidhara, IISER Pune; BK Thelma, DU; Rashna Bhandari, CDFD


  • 13.00 - 13.45

    Lunch


  • 13.45 - 15.00

    Break out session 1 Setting up labs and lab management


  • 15.00 - 16.30

    YI Poster session with Tea/Coffee


  • 16.30 - 17.00

    Mentor Talk-6 BK Thelma, Delhi University, New Delhi, India


  • 17.00 - 17.30

    Outreach in science, a special session: Fun of doing Science by Arvind Gupta, IUCAA, Pune


  • 17.30 - 19.00

    Transport to River Cruise


  • 19.00 onwards

    Dinner on the Cruise

8th March

DAY 3: Young Investigators' Meeting 2019 (Incharge: Dipyaman Ganguly)

  • 09.15 - 09.45

    Mentor Talk-7 Codes for the making of a rice flowering stem; Usha VijayRaghavan, IISc, Bangalore, India


  • 09.45 - 11.15

    Panel Discussion 3 Science communication | Moderator: Richa Rikhy| Panelists: Vasudevan Mukunth, The Wire; Aashima Dogra, The Life of Science; Sarah Iqbal, India Alliance; Leslee Lazar, IIT Gandhinagar; Chitra Ravi, APU; Amitabh Joshi, JNCASR


  • 11.15 - 11.45

    Tea/Coffee


  • 11.45 - 12.15

    Mentor Talk-8 From immune cell development to function and back; Boris Reizis, NYU, NY, USA


  • 12.15 - 12.45

    Mentor Talk-9 After the malaria parasite turned out to be a plant; Saman Habib, CDRI, Lucknow, India


  • 12.45 - 13.45

    Lunch


  • 13.45 - 15.00

    Panel discussion 4 Mentoring | Moderator: Rashna Bhandari | Panelists: Roop Mallik, Saman Habib, Boris Reizis + 3 YIs


  • 15.00 - 17.00

    PDF poster session with Tea/Coffee


  • 17.00 - 18.00

    Session on Women in Science: Institutional Diversity, Women and Science in India and discussion coordinated by Anitha Kurup


  • 18.00 - 18.15

    Closing remarks by Satyajit Mayor, NCBS, Bangalore, India


  • 18.15 - 19.30

    Free Time/ YI + PDF Private Session


  • 19.30 onwards

    Banquet Dinner on the lawn

9th March

DAY 4: PDF Satellite Meeting

  • 9.00 - 9.10

    Introduction to The PDF Satellite Meeting - Rashna Bhandari


  • 9.10 - 10.00

    PDF Lightning Talks Session 1 (10 PDFs talk for 5 mins each)


  • 10.00- 11.00

    Institutional Talks (Session 1): Apurva Sarin, inStem; Santanu Chaudhury, IIT Jodhpur; BJ Rao, IISER Tirupathi; LS Shashidhara, IISER Pune; Tushar Vaidya, CCMB; Santanu Bhattacharya, IACS.


  • 11.00 - 11.30

    Tea/Coffee


  • 11.30 - 12.30

    Institutional Talks (Session 2): Anuradha Lohia, Presidency University; Roop Mallik, TIFR - Mumbai; Samit Chattopadhyay, IICB; Rajaram Nityananda, Azim Premji University; Gopal C. Kundu, NCCS; Kandala V Chary, IISER Behrampur.


  • 12.30 - 13.30

    Lunch


  • 13.30 - 14.30

    PDF Lightning Talks Session 2 (10 PDFs talk for 5 mins each)


  • 14.30 - 15.30

    Institutional Talks (Session 3): Gautam Biswas, IIT Guwahati; Debashis Mitra, CDFD; Sujoy Kumar Das Gupta , Bose Institute; Vivek Tanavde, Ahemadabad University; Saumitra Das, NIBMG; Satyajit Mayor, NCBS.


  • 15.30 - 17.00

    PDF Poster Session with Tea/Coffee


  • 17.00 - 18.00

    PDF Lightning Talks Session 3 (10 PDFs talk for 5 mins each)


  • 18.00 -19.00

    PDF-Institutional Heads Open Session (Moderated by Roop Mallik/Rashna Bhandari)


  • 19.30 onwards

    Dinner and informal discussions

10th March

DAY 5: PDF Satellite Meeting

  • 09.00 - 10.00

    Institutional Talks (Session 4): Dinabandhu Sahoo, IBSD; Sourav Pal, IISER Kolkata; Ragini Singh, Amity University; LS Shashidhara, Ashoka University; N.C Talukdar, IASST; Abhijit Chakrabarti, SINP


  • 10.00 – 11.00

    PDF Lightning Talks Session 4 (10 PDFs talk for 5 mins each)


  • 11.00 - 11.30

    Tea/Coffee


  • 11.30 - 12.15

    Institutional Talks (Session 5): M Radhakrishna Pillai, RGCB; Satyamoorthy K, ICAS - MAHE; BK Mishra, IIT Roorkee; Subeer S Majumdar, NIAB


  • 12.15 - 12.30

    Closing remarks to the PDF Satellite Meeting


  • 12.30 onwards

    Interaction with Directors, lunch and departure